Privacy

Stoneridge has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. Issued by Stoneridge, March 2012. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.


Personal Information

Stoneridge collects, holds and uses personal information from our Wedding guests collected via our online Contact and Enquiry forms. The information may include your name, address, contact number(s), fax number,  email address, credit card details, information about your preference for services we offer and a record of any queries or comments you have made.

Purposes for collecting the information

Wherever possible, Stoneridge collects this information directly from you. We use it for the following purposes:

  • to contact you directly about Stoneridge and The Chapel by the Lake
  • to pencil in or confirm a Chapel or Wedding Reception Venue Hire
  • to inform you of Stoneridge services or related Wedding Planning services you might be interested in
  • to approve transactions you wish to make or to follow up or pursue any queries you make
  • to conduct consumer research

How we manage personal information

Stoneridge is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security. You can request an update or correction of the personal information we hold about you by mailing or emailing Stoneridge directly. Our contact forms are encrypted and feature an industry standard SSL Certificate, ensuring sensitive information is transferred & stored securely.

Disclosure

Stoneridge does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties. Stoneridge outsources certain business functions to other organisations. For this purpose, personal information may, as required, be transferred to or handled by our related companies, organisations which provide services to us, credit reference agencies or other credit providers and government or statutory authorities that may directly contact you on behalf of Stoneridge.

Access and correction of details

You can access personal information Stoneridge holds on you by contacting Stoneridge by mail or email. If the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may request Stoneridge to correct the information. If you are concerned about a possible interference with your privacy, please contact Stoneridge Estate:

Address: 756 State Highway 6, Lake Hayes, RD1, Queenstown, New Zealand

Facsimile: +64 3 442 1358

Email: enquiries@stoneridge.co.nz

"Stoneridge Estate exceeded our expectations. We were greeted by Wayne who showed us around. Our room was massive, with views overlooking the vineyard and Lake Hayes - it was out of..."

- Vanessa - February 2017

READ MORE REVIEWS